Event Schedule

26th Festival of Homiletics - 2018 Washington, D.C.

"Preaching and Politics"

  • The Festival of Homiletics is a week-long conference that brings together top-notch preachers and professors of Homiletics to inspire a discourse about preaching, worship and culture.
  • Lectures and worship services are open only to paid participants to maintain adequate seating for all of our registered participants. Single day registration is available to accommodate spouses or visiting guests.
  • We will not be recording the workshops to create a safe space for personal interaction to take place. We will also not be recording Anna Carter Florence's lecture due to contractual obligations.
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Interactive 2018 Program
  • Festival App
Monday 05/21/2018
Washington National Cathedral
5:00PM
First-Timers MeetingDawn Alitz
5:30PM
Washington National Cathedral Choral Evensong
6:20PM
Welcome and acknowledgement of evening's sponsors: Reclaiming Jesus and SojournersDawn Alitz,
Karoline Lewis
6:30PM
Worship: "The Politics of Pneuma", John 15:26-27; 16:4b-15Karoline Lewis,
Dawn Hand - Liturgist
7:30PM
Lecture: "By What Authority?", Luke 20:2Richard Rohr, OFM
Tuesday 05/22/2018
Metropolitan AME Church
8:30AM
Worship: “Meat, Anxiety, Injustice", I Kings 4:20-28; 9:15-19; Luke 12:13-31Walter Brueggemann,
Brad Froslee - Liturgist
9:30AM
Morning Break: Coffee and snacks provided by Lilly Endowment Clergy Renewal Program
10:00AM
Worship: "What Does the Lord Require of Us!", Micah 6:6-8Cynthia Hale,
Brad Froslee - Liturgist
11:00AM
Lecture:Rev. Grace Imathiu
12:00PM
Lunch Break: Prepaid Box Lunches available at the Luther Place Memorial Church
1:30PM
Lecture: “The Joker amid Class Warfare”Walter Brueggemann
2:30PM
Lecture: "A Handbook for A New Nation: Living Justly and Loving Powerfully in a Fractured America"Otis Moss III
4:30PM
Brief RemarksCory Booker
5:15PM
Concert: An evening with Fran McKendree and River Guerguerian Songs for the Journey…Fran McKendree,
River Guerguerian
6:15PM
Brief RemarksElizabeth Warren
7:30PM
Beer & Hymn Sing with the Fleshpots of Egypt at Honeysuckle by Hamilton JohnsonThe Fleshpots of Egypt
National City Christian Church
7:30AM
Chair Yogadevotion and Centering PrayerCindy Senarighi,
Heidi Green
8:30AM
WorshipRev. Grace Imathiu,
Cindy Senarighi
9:30AM
Morning Break: Coffee and snacks provided by Lilly Endowment Clergy Renewal Program
10:00AM
Worship: "The Politics of Gratitude and Joy", Habakkuk 1:1-7; 2:1-4; 3:16-19Rolf Jacobson,
The Fleshpots of Egypt
11:00AM
Lecture: "Preaching: It’s Always Political"Samuel Cruz
12:00PM
Lunch Break: Prepaid Box Lunches available at the Luther Place Memorial Church
YogadevotionCindy Senarighi
1:30PM
Lecture: "Preaching to Save the Soul of a Nation"Cynthia Hale
2:30PM
Lecture: "Re-Imagining Our Practices of Hermeneutics"Shively Smith
3:45PM
YogadevotionCindy Senarighi
Luther Place Memorial Church
10:00AM
Workshop: "Anxious to Preach about Racism: Guidance for White Pastors" Not RecordingCarolyn Helsel
11:00AM
Workshop: "Social Justice Teaching and Singing — Lessons from Harriet Tubman and Dietrich Bonhoeffer" Not RecordingKaren Brau
Wednesday 05/23/2018
Metropolitan AME Church
8:30AM
Worship: "The Politics Of Jesus", Luke 4:18-19Otis Moss III,
Brad Froslee - Liturgist
9:30AM
Morning Break: Coffee and snacks provided by Progressive Pilgrimage
10:00AM
Worship: “Getting the Demon Out” Mark 9:14-29Craig Barnes,
Brad Froslee - Liturgist
11:00AM
Lecture: "Building Bridges from the Pulpit: A Political Theology of the Sermon"Maria Teresa Dávila
12:00PM
Lunch Break: Prepaid Box Lunches available at the Luther Place Memorial Church
1:30PM
Lecture: “Preaching in the Age of Anxiety”Craig Barnes
2:30PM
Worship: "The First Demon is in the Synagogue", Mark 1:21-28Richard Rohr, OFM,
The Fleshpots of Egypt
5:30PM
Storytelling: "True Tales of Faith and Wonder"Geraldine Buckley
National City Christian Church
7:30AM
Chair Yogadevotion and Centering PrayerCindy Senarighi,
Heidi Green
8:30AM
Worship: “Stop Speaking Smooth Things”, Isaiah 30:8-18Ginger Gaines - Cirelli
9:30AM
Morning Break: Coffee and snacks provided by Progressive Pilgrimage
10:00AM
Worship: "Identity Politics", Matthew 6:9-14Jacqui Lewis,
The Fleshpots of Egypt,
Josh Sommerville
11:00AM
Lecture: "Politics, Power, Perils, and Pretenders: How the New Testament's "Apocalyptic" Perspectives Affect a Preacher's View of the World"Matt Skinner
12:00PM
Lunch Break: Prepaid Box Lunches available at the Luther Place Memorial Church
YogadevotionCindy Senarighi
1:30PM
Lecture: "Dissatisfaction from the Heart: Gospel Preaching to, for and with God's Beloved World"Jill Duffield
2:30PM
Worship: "Preparing to be a Sanctuary" Exodus: 15:3Yvette Flunder,
Brad Froslee - Liturgist
4:00PM
YogadevotionCindy Senarighi
Sermon Brainwave Live RecordingKaroline Lewis,
Rolf Jacobson,
Matt Skinner
Luther Place Memorial Church
10:00AM
Workshop: "Policy, Power, and the Pulpit" Not RecordingRob Lee
11:00AM
Workshop: "The Pentecost Paradigm: The Case for Multi-everything Congregations" Not RecordingJacqui Lewis
Thursday 05/24/2018
Metropolitan AME Church
8:30AM
Worship: "Nothing Comes from Nothing”, Isaiah 55:1-13; Matthew 20:1-16David Lose,
Cindy Senarighi,
Josh Sommerville
9:30AM
Morning Break: Coffee and snacks provided by Westminster John Knox
10:00AM
Worship: "Seers", Revelation 21:1-5William H. Lamar IV
11:00AM
Lecture: "The Second Book of Acts" (workshop)Yvette Flunder
12:00PM
Lunch Break: Prepaid Box Lunches available at the Luther Place Memorial Church
1:30PM
Lecture: "The Gospel of Jesus: Political or Parabolic?"David Lose
2:30PM
Lecture: “A Ministry of the Spirit.”Luke Powery
4:00PM
Free EveningExplore Washington D.C.
National City Christian Church
7:30AM
Chair Yogadevotion and Centering PrayerCindy Senarighi,
Heidi Green
8:30AM
Worship: "Welcoming the Prophet: Risks and Responsibilities of Leadership from the Pulpit", Matthew 10: 34-42Mariann Budde,
Brad Froslee - Liturgist
9:30AM
Morning Break: Coffee and snacks provided by Westminster John Knox
10:00AM
Worship: "Silence and the Provocation of Song and Protest", Luke 1:46-55Anthony Bailey,
Brad Froslee - Liturgist
11:00AM
Lecture: "Preaching (and) Race"Eric D. Barreto
12:00PM
Lunch Break: Prepaid Box Lunches available at the Luther Place Memorial Church
YogadevotionCindy Senarighi
1:30PM
Lecture: "Bridging the Gratitude Gap: Deeper Gratefulness as Spiritual Practice"Diana Butler Bass
2:30PM
Lecture: "Jesus v. Rome: The Biblical Politics of Gratitude"Diana Butler Bass
4:00PM
YogadevotionCindy Senarighi
Luther Place Memorial Church
10:00AM
Workshop: Part 1 "Rocking the Flock with Stories" Not RecordingGeraldine Buckley
11:00AM
Workshop: Part 2 "Rocking the Flock with Stories" Not RecordingGeraldine Buckley
Friday 05/25/2018
Metropolitan AME Church
8:30AM
Worship: “Pledging Allegiance” based on Matthew 22:15-22Luke Powery,
Dawn Hand - Liturgist
9:30AM
Morning Break: Coffee and snacks provided by co-sponsors Columbia Theological Seminary and Pittsburgh Theological Seminary
10:00AM
Lecture: "The Book of Esther and a Truth for the World" Not RecordedAnna Carter Florence
11:00AM
Worship: "Blessings for the Latter Days, Job 42:1-17"Anna Carter Florence,
Dawn Hand - Liturgist