Event Schedule

25th Festival of Homiletics - 2017 San Antonio, TX

"Preaching on the Borders"

  • The Festival of Homiletics is a week-long conference that brings together top-notch preachers and professors of Homiletics to inspire a discourse about preaching, worship and culture.
  • Lectures and worship services are open only to paid participants to maintain adequate seating for all of our registered participants. Single day registration is available to accommodate spouses or visiting guests.
  • Interactive 2017 Program
Monday 05/15/2017
Scottish Rite Theatre
2:00PM - 8:00PM
Registration
5:15PM
Performance: Cultural MusicMariachi Alma de Jalisco
5:30PM
Tips for First Timers
6:20PM
Welcome
6:30PM
WorshipWalter Brueggemann
7:30PM
LectureRob Bell
Tuesday 05/16/2017
Scottish Rite Theatre
7:30AM
YogadevotionYogadevotion - Cindy Senarighi
8:30AM
WorshipNadia Bolz-Weber
9:30AM
LectureWalter Brueggemann
10:30AM
Break: Coffee and Snacks Provided
11:00AM
LectureNadia Bolz-Weber
12:00PM
YogadevotionYogadevotion - Cindy Senarighi
Lunch Break
1:30PM
WorshipAnna Carter Florence
2:30PM
LectureJennifer Lord
3:30PM
Workshop
4:00PM
YogadevotionYogadevotion - Cindy Senarighi
6:15PM
Performance: Cultural DanceMixteco Ballet Folklorico
7:00PM
StorytellingMinton Sparks
8:00PM
Beer & Hymn Sing: Location TBDThe Fleshpots of Egypt
Travis Park United Methodist Church
8:30AM
WorshipBishop Vashti Murphy McKenzie
9:30AM
LectureAlyce McKenzie
10:30AM
Break: Coffee and Snacks Provided
11:00AM
LectureAnna Carter Florence
12:00PM
Lunch Break: Prepaid Box Lunches available at the Scottish Rite Theatre
1:30PM
WorshipAnthony Bailey
2:30PM
LectureAmy Butler
3:30PM
WorkshopYogadevotion - Cindy Senarighi
Wednesday 05/17/2017
Scottish Rite Theatre
7:30AM
YogadevotionYogadevotion - Cindy Senarighi
8:30AM
WorshipBrian McLaren
9:30AM
LectureBrian McLaren
10:30AM
Break: Coffee and Snacks Provided
11:00AM
WorshipLisa L. Thompson
12:00PM
Lunch Break: Prepaid Box Lunches available at the Scottish Rite Theatre
YogadevotionYogadevotion - Cindy Senarighi
1:30PM
LectureLisa L. Thompson
2:30PM
LectureOtis Moss III
3:30PM
WorkshopOtis Moss III
4:00PM
YogadevotionYogadevotion - Cindy Senarighi
6:15PM
Performance: Cultural MusicMariachi Los Conquistadores
7:00PM
LectureBishop Craig Satterlee
Travis Park United Methodist Church
8:30AM
WorshipRaquel St. Clair Lettsome
9:30AM
LectureThe Rev. Micah Jackson
10:30AM
Break: Coffee and Snacks Provided
11:00AM
WorshipYvette Flunder
12:00PM
Lunch Break: Prepaid Box Lunches available at the Scottish Rite Theatre
1:30PM
LectureYvette Flunder
2:30PM
WorshipFr. Michael Renninger
3:30PM
Workshop: "Narrrative Lectionary"Rolf Jacobson
Thursday 05/18/2017
Scottish Rite Theatre
7:30AM
YogadevotionYogadevotion - Cindy Senarighi
8:30AM
WorshipLuke Powery
9:30AM
LectureKaroline Lewis
10:30AM
Break: Coffee and Snacks Provided
11:00AM
WorshipMatt Skinner
12:00PM
Lunch Break: Prepaid Box Lunches available at the Scottish Rite Theatre
YogadevotionYogadevotion - Cindy Senarighi
1:30PM
LectureLuke Powery
2:30PM
LectureDavid Lose
4:00PM
Sermon BrainwaveKaroline Lewis,
Rolf Jacobson,
Matt Skinner
YogadevotionYogadevotion - Cindy Senarighi
Travis Park United Methodist Church
8:30AM
WorshipWill Willimon
9:30AM
LectureWill Willimon
10:30AM
Break: Coffee and Snacks Provided
11:00AM
WorshipRev. Grace Imathiu
12:00PM
Lunch Break: Prepaid Box Lunches available at the Scottish Rite Theatre
1:30PM
Lecture (P1)Adam Hamilton
2:30PM
Lecture (P2)Adam Hamilton
Friday 05/19/2017
Scottish Rite Theatre
8:30AM
WorshipDavid Lose
9:30AM
LectureBarbara Brown Taylor
10:30AM
Break: Coffee and Snacks Provided
11:00AM
WorshipBarbara Brown Taylor