Event Schedule

25th Festival of Homiletics - 2017 San Antonio, TX

"Preaching on the Borders"

  • The Festival of Homiletics is a week-long conference that brings together top-notch preachers and professors of Homiletics to inspire a discourse about preaching, worship and culture.
  • Lectures and worship services are open only to paid participants to maintain adequate seating for all of our registered participants. Single day registration is available to accommodate spouses or visiting guests.
  • Interactive 2017 Program
Monday 05/15/2017
Henry B. Gonzales Convention Center - Lila Cockrell Theater
2:00PM - 8:00PM
Registration - Water bottles provided by Thrivent Financial - Go Green!
5:15PM
Performance: Cultural MusicAlma de Jalisco - Mariachi
5:30PM
Tips for First Timers
6:20PM
Welcome
6:30PM
Worship with Holy CommunionDavid Gambrell - Liturgist,
Walter Brueggemann
7:30PM
LectureRob Bell
Tuesday 05/16/2017
Scottish Rite Theatre
7:30AM
YogadevotionCindy Senarighi, Yogadevotion
8:30AM
WorshipDavid Gambrell - Liturgist,
Nadia Bolz-Weber
9:30AM
LectureWalter Brueggemann
10:30AM
Break: Coffee and Snacks Provided, sponsored by Presbyterian College, Montreal/McGill University
11:00AM
LectureNadia Bolz-Weber
12:00PM
Lunch Break
YogadevotionCindy Senarighi, Yogadevotion
1:30PM
WorshipAnna Carter Florence,
David Gambrell - Liturgist
2:30PM
LectureJennifer Lord
3:30PM
Workshop:Cláudio Carvalhaes
4:00PM
YogadevotionCindy Senarighi, Yogadevotion
6:30PM
ConcertAshley Cleveland
7:30PM
StorytellingMinton Sparks
Travis Park United Methodist Church
8:30AM
WorshipBishop Vashti Murphy McKenzie,
Dawn Hand - Liturgist
9:30AM
LectureAlyce McKenzie
10:30AM
Break: Coffee and Snacks Provided; sponsored by American Baptist Home Mission Societies - Judson Press
11:00AM
LectureAnna Carter Florence
12:00PM
Lunch Break: Prepaid Box Lunches available at the Scottish Rite Theatre
1:30PM
WorshipAnthony Bailey,
Dawn Hand - Liturgist
2:30PM
LectureAmy Butler
3:30PM
WorkshopCindy Senarighi, Yogadevotion,
Cindy Senarighi
Wednesday 05/17/2017
Scottish Rite Theatre
7:30AM
YogadevotionCindy Senarighi, Yogadevotion
8:30AM
WorshipBrian McLaren,
Cindy Senarighi
9:30AM
LectureBrian McLaren
10:30AM
Break: Coffee and Snacks Provided, sponsored by Columbia Theological Seminary
11:00AM
WorshipLisa L. Thompson,
David Gambrell - Liturgist
12:00PM
Lunch Break: Prepaid Box Lunches available at the Scottish Rite Theatre
YogadevotionCindy Senarighi, Yogadevotion
1:30PM
LectureLisa L. Thompson
2:30PM
Lecture sponsored by The Word and WorldOtis Moss III
3:30PM
WorkshopOtis Moss III
4:00PM
YogadevotionCindy Senarighi, Yogadevotion
6:15PM
Performance: Cultural MusicLos Conquistadores - Mariachi
7:00PM
LectureBishop Craig Satterlee
Travis Park United Methodist Church
8:30AM
WorshipRaquel St. Clair Lettsome,
Dawn Hand - Liturgist
9:30AM
LectureThe Rev. Micah Jackson
10:30AM
Break: Coffee and Snacks Provided
11:00AM
WorshipYvette Flunder,
Dawn Hand - Liturgist
12:00PM
Lunch Break: Prepaid Box Lunches available at the Scottish Rite Theatre
1:30PM
LectureYvette Flunder
2:30PM
WorshipFr. Michael Renninger,
David Gambrell - Liturgist
3:30PM
Workshop: "Narrrative Lectionary"Rolf Jacobson
Thursday 05/18/2017
Scottish Rite Theatre
7:30AM
YogadevotionCindy Senarighi, Yogadevotion
8:30AM
WorshipLuke Powery,
David Gambrell - Liturgist
9:30AM
LectureKaroline Lewis
10:30AM
Break: Coffee and Snacks Provided, sponsored by Westminster John Knox Press
11:00AM
WorshipMatt Skinner,
David Gambrell - Liturgist
12:00PM
Lunch Break: Prepaid Box Lunches available at the Scottish Rite Theatre
YogadevotionCindy Senarighi, Yogadevotion
1:30PM
LectureLuke Powery
2:30PM
LectureDavid Lose
4:00PM
YogadevotionCindy Senarighi, Yogadevotion
6:30PM
LectureSamuel Cruz
7:30PM
Beer & Hymn Sing: Bier Garten Riverwalk 126 LoSoya StreetThe Fleshpots of Egypt
Travis Park United Methodist Church
8:30AM
WorshipWill Willimon,
The Fleshpots of Egypt
9:30AM
LectureWill Willimon
10:30AM
Break: Coffee and Snacks Provided
11:00AM
WorshipRev. Grace Imathiu,
Dawn Hand - Liturgist
12:00PM
Lunch Break: Prepaid Box Lunches available at the Scottish Rite Theatre
1:30PM
Lecture (P1)Adam Hamilton
2:30PM
Lecture (P2)Adam Hamilton
4:00PM
Sermon BrainwaveKaroline Lewis,
Rolf Jacobson,
Matt Skinner
Friday 05/19/2017
Scottish Rite Theatre
8:30AM
WorshipDawn Hand - Liturgist,
David Lose
9:30AM
LectureBarbara Brown Taylor
10:30AM
Break: Coffee and Snacks Provided
11:00AM
Worship with OfferingDawn Hand - Liturgist,
Barbara Brown Taylor